Privacy Policy

Smokemart & GiftBox is part of the Peregrine Corporation and is covered by the Commonwealth Governments Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, and it's National Privacy Principles.

 

A copy of the Peregrine Corporations Privacy Policy is available on request.

 

Employment Process

 

It may be necessary to make inquiries from your referees or previous employers to confirm some of the information contained in your Resume. Should you be appointed to a position in this company, this information will be filed with your staff records, secured in our Personnel Department. Should you be unsuccessful in your application we undertake to destroy all information gathered within 30 days of assessing your application.

 

Online Privacy Statement

 

Your Privacy Is Our Policy. We want your online experience to be enjoyable and we take care to respect your privacy when you visit our website. We abide by a strict Code of Practice that demands we handle your personal details responsibly. This Code also requires that we act fairly and honestly in all of our customer transactions. We do this gladly because we know that if you have a good experience with us, you will want to visit our web site again.

 

Of utmost importance is the fact that we do not sell, rent or otherwise distribute your information outside of the company. Generally, we use the information we collect about you for two purposes:

 

1. to facilitate your requirements by ensuring your enquiry's are forwarded to the correct people and you have access to your personal trading information, and 2. to ensure confidentiality of your trading information with Peregrine Corporation.

 

Other than statistical information we do not collect information about you through our website other than where you provide it to us. Our electronic commerce and privacy standards are derived from the world's best business practices.

 

We use encryption technology to safeguard your electronic commerce transactions and we abide by the following principles:

 

We Provide Essential Online Information We provide clear, complete and up-to-date information online about our business and the products and services we offer. This includes how to get in touch with us. This information helps you to make informed choices.

 

If you discover a problem with any of the services we offer, we maintain information online about how to make a complaint, obtain redress or pursue dispute resolution. We have put in place an effective mechanism and procedure to help you. We can be e-mailed at privacy@perecorp.com.au if there is a problem.

 

We Have A Secure System

 

We have taken steps to ensure your personal information is safe by developing and using a secure server that has the most up-to-date encryption (decoding) methods. This means all our customer data is protected against misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In addition, we also take steps to destroy or suppress personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose.

 

Information Collection/Use

 

We only collect customer information that is necessary for what we do. In addition, we limit the collection of highly sensitive information about customers (e.g., racial, ethnic origin, political opinions, etc.) because, in general, it is not necessary for what we do. We always tell you who we are and what we intend to do with your information when we receive it. We strive to be open - we will let you know what sort of personal information we hold, how we collect it, how we use and disclose it, if you want to know.

 

Some personal information is gathered when your register for certain services offered. We may also ask for personal information at other times, for example when you enter a contest or promotion. We may also use a technology called 'cookies' in connection with our site in order to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a tiny element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognise you when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when receive a cookie.

 

We also ensure that your personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect them through our verification process.

 

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. This means we are never unreasonably intrusive when it comes to dealing with our customers. From time to time, we may also collect non-personal information from our customers. This helps us in our ongoing efforts to improve our web site and the on-line experience for our visitors. We also monitor our customers usage of our website to make improvements and provide other items you might want to know about. As much as possible, we will collect your information directly from you. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever possible, make sure you know we have done this and why.

 

We Will Respect Your Preferences We may also use the information we collect to keep you abreast of changes in our web site, to inform you about new products and services, or to let you know about special offers you might find worthwhile. If you would rather not receive this information, you can visit our About Us page and let us know. We always provide customers with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future offers via e-mail. If you don't wish to receive new information, just e-mail us at privacy@perecorp.com.au and we will delete your details from all internal marketing lists and future campaigns. If we can (and if you wish us to), we deal with customers anonymously when entering transactions.

 

Offering Information to Other Parties We only use or disclose information about our customers in ways they would expect. This means we only use information to meet your requirements of us or improve our web site. The only non - Peregrine Corporation organisations who have access to our online information is our web development partner, Onlinefactor Pty Ltd who manage our email database. Strict confidentiality agreements are in place with this organisation to ensure they only access database information for system maintenance requirements. This information is not available to any other organisations. No company outside of Peregrine Corporation can access secure client information available through Online Client Services.

 

Please note that this policy only covers the Peregrine Corporation website at http://www.perecorp.com.au Links within this website to other web sites are not covered by this policy.

 

Let Us Know What You Think

Privacy is a sensitive issue. At anytime, if you believe we have not adhered to these principles, please let us know us by e-mail at privacy@perecorp.com.au and we will make every effort to review and correct the problem. We also welcome your questions and comments about privacy and our Code of Practice.

 

Copyright

 

Peregrine Corporation maintains this website for your personal information, education, entertainment and communication. All material, graphics, icons, illustrations, images, information, logos, photographs, software, text, on the website ("Content") are the property of Peregrine Corporation, its suppliers and/or licensors unless expressly indicated otherwise on the website. The Content is protected under Australian and international copyright laws. The Content is for your personal, non-commercial use, you are not permitted to modify, copy, reproduce, frame, upload to a third party, post, transmit or distribute the Content or any part of it in any way except as expressly provided for on the website or expressly authorised in writing by Peregrine Corporation.

 

© Copyright Peregrine Corporation All rights reserved.

 

Changes to this Policy

 

Peregrine Corporation reserves the right to change this policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

 


Web Design Services Brisbane and Web Developers – Maybray Digital
great gift ideas